Is North Dakota the festering pit of infection everyone says we are?

No.

North Dakota isn't a festering pit of infection. (Update: You should question the positive test numbers)

But let's look, shall we?

A friend of mine did an excellent job doing something each of us could do: she went to the CDC website and got some numbers instead of letting media headlines tell the story.

Let's take a look.


The "oh my gosh, look at our rate!!" map.



New York and North Dakota. Very close in testing rates.

We are second in the nation in the rate at which we're testing based on this map. As in, North Dakota is testing the snot out of people (literally). We have mass testing going on constantly (unfortunately). We are bribing college students to get tested so they're getting tested non-stop to be entered into drawings for prizes or to get gift cards. 


UND's testing incentives. Guess there's a lot of money to toss around to inflate our numbers.

We're bribing those kids so much that they run out of tests.

Hope the kids got their free meals and gift cards!

We're testing so much that we can't even contact trace anymore. Shucks. That breaks my heart.




It's insane here, the amount of testing going on. Mass drive-up testing, constant non-stop testing at assisted living facilities, companies doing repeated testing of employees...testing, testing, testing. 

As you know, you can muck about with your rate based on the numbers you use, as well as (in this case) the per capita that gets calculated depending on if it's a per capita rate. The rate is a kind of arbitrary number, in a way. On the most basic level, if you do fewer tests, your testing rate obviously changes but so might positivity rate (which we'll get to in a bit). You can also change how you calculate the rate based on what window you use as your total, and so on.

Rate is somewhat arbitrary. You'll hear this in some of Burgum and Sanford's comments as they point out how high the testing is, and so on. It's a numbers game. They know it.

So here's North Dakota and New York, two very different states. North Dakota almost has 800,000 people, and New York has that many in a bus driving around somewhere in Brooklyn. And we have very similar testing rates. No small thing.

P.S. Look here.


The green is tests per 100K people. The yellow is positives per 100K. Look who is the top testing state? It's North Dakota.

North Dakota is right up at the top for tests.


The "our positive rates aren't that bad" map.



Our testing rate is second only to New York based on the first CDC map, but our positivity rate puts us in...(I mean, you'd think it's pretty bad because the New York Times and everyone is telling you we're walking in viral death sludge here in North Dakota)...41st place.

You know. 41, out of 50 states.

Despite having a testing rate that almost tops the list, despite actively looking for infection, despite an older population, despite lots of assisted living homes (which is where most of our deaths seem to stem from), we have a positivity rate that's down towards the bottom.

It all fluctuates, since, like fashion and ideology and culture, everything makes its way late to fly-over country after setting in heavy on the coasts. But today, that's where we stand.

And yet, you probably didn't realize that because of the fearful information put out by media and our own state health department, people are clamoring for mask mandates and ripping each other apart online.

There's plenty of other data in these graphics and over on the CDC site, but you really need to think about the numbers. The amount of maps and data arranged in different ways makes it difficult to assess what you are seeing. You just see dark colors on the map and are inspired to panic. 

Statistics and data are tricky. You can use the same data to prove just about anything, if you wanted to. Even Bill Gates, our governor's good buddy, knows that.



When you look at a number presented to you as huge and abnormal as a reason for fear, compliance, and mandates, ask: what is normal? 

For example, 200,000 sounds like a lot, but what other things kill about that many people in a year? How many of those were likely to have died this year anway due to age and illness? This sounds crass, because every life matters and if it's someone you loved they very, very much mattered, but when we are making policy and decisions based on rates and numbers, we have to think in those terms across the board. You can't use rates and numbers to make policy and then, when confronted with data that conflicts or argues strongly against them, turn to the human empathy element. 

Heck, even question what we're measuring. Positive cases don't mean death and don't mean full hospitals. They don't even mean sick or symptomatic people. It simply means a (questionable at times) test came back positive. 

So much data presented in so many different ways using different calculations, and then some reporter churns it through their editor's talking points machine and out comes a terrifying piece which gets picked up by the lesser media as a filler without much verification and pretty soon you have North Dakota mayors putting in mask mandates a couple of weeks before the election.

And oh, about that, for the peanut gallery...

"Julie, if we had more mask  mandates and controls, things would get better!"

No. Assisted living and the prison system, two very controlled and restricted sandboxes, are seeing a rise in cases despite all of their masking, PPE, and requirements. Again, the science is NOT settled with masks, it's quite the opposite, and as clearly stated, there's a lot that says masks have no impact on the case rates (click the link, skip the words if reading is too much, and look at the graphs and pictures).

And be clear: the majority of people in the state are wearing masks, even if some little twit online says no one is and that's why we need a mandate. You can look it up here. You can see the mask wearing increase as positive cases increase. Shouldn't case positives go down as mask wearing goes up? It doesn't.


70% is a majority. You can use the data and go back and see the number wearing masks has grown along with positivity rate.

Also, if your child is wearing a mask to school and still gets a cold (a.k.a. a coronavirus) the mask didn't work.

"But Julie, the hospitals are filling up!"

First, they are pretty full, but is it all from the virus or is it from the backlog of people who didn't get procedures done? Additionally, again, you need to be asking the question about what is normal. How full are our hospital ICU rooms normally? Who are they full with now? How full are they during flu season? (I think you'll find they're usually pretty full, and that patient census waxes and wanes.) The better questions to be asking about healthcare in rural America is why is it so weak? Why are we always short of doctors and nurses? Anyone who lives in a rural area knows you are hours away from a hospital, and there there are about two hospitals in this entire state able to handle really serious situations. You can rack and stack the beds in any facility you want, but the staff level isn't there. It's less a question of the pandemic and more a question of the decades-long deterioriation of health care in rural America now being put to the test.

So back to the question: Is North Dakota the festering pit of infection where the dying are being put out on the street, like everyone says we are?

No.

No, you don't have to "evacuate" your friends and family from the Dakotas and take them to another state (as I've seen some people say online). That's pretty ridiculous.

But I'm guessing most will get it sooner or later, just like everywhere else.

+++

UPDATE October 24, 2020: So apparently this post got a bunch of shares. Anyway, feel free to comment, but if you're anonymous and you just want to argue, you'll need to put your name to it. I put my name to my writing. You can do the same.

UPDATE October 25, 2020: Regarding the difference in rates from the CDC and other sources in state, it varies day to day, obviously, but also, look for asterisks. Rate can be calculated in different ways depending upon the numbers you're using. Below, we see two rates.


+++

UPDATE October 28, 2020: A caller on the Jay Thomas show pointed out something really interesting. He used the example of a factory being inspected for safety. If one factory only has three inspectors, and they find three violations, but another factory has twice as many inspectors and they find four, which factory is safer?


North Dakota's testing amount is off the charts. We're the factory with more inspectors looking for positive cases. That we find them isn't a surprise, and that we find more of them is also not a surprise. We have more people looking. But are we less safe than states who have fewer inspectors, lower positive cases, and similar death rates? No. We're not.

The caller pointed out that comparing states with each other, when their approaches are so different, isn't a great way to grasp what's happening. In some cases, North Dakota has 2X testing as other states, so saying positives per capita is the highest isn't useful. We have more inspectors in the factory looking.


+++

UPDATE October 30, 2020: You may have seen these graphics now circulating. They take the exact same data the state health department puts out, and simply presents it in a different way. I didn't create them, but I sure endorse them.



+++

UPDATE November 1, 2020: Thanks to a medical professional and others, we have the following information that our public health officials conveniently have never told us.

These are the death totals for North Dakota in long term care facilities, where many of our deaths have come from. I bet you think 2020 will be off the charts, right? Because that's what we're being led to believe.





Do you see that? We're not off the charts at all! Here's the numbers:


As I've repeatedly said, when some public health official or expert starts launching into scary numbers about cases, deaths, numbers in ICU...ASK THEM WHAT'S NORMAL. (Except they apparently won't tell you.) Demand that they provide the data for the past three or so years so you can see how this year compares. Without that information, we can't possibly know if this is a crisis or not.

Don't let them freak you out about positive case totals (which we'll be talking about regarding false positives and PCR cycles in a future blog post). And don't let them freak you out about the deaths, either, because so many have come from nursing homes but are in line with deaths we would normally have seen from nursing homes. We'd expect it be significantly higher based on the hype, or at least somewhat higher since it's a new virus. But we generally don't have that state-specific information to know for sure.

Feel lied to yet? Feel a bit manipulated? You should.

UPDATE: Nov 5, 2020. Comments closed. Read more here.

UPDATE Nov 10, 2020. A letter going out to the legislators has incredible information on the sketchy PCR test we're using, the cycles we're running it at, the systems our state is using to run the tests, and insider information on how unreliable the test results are. In other words, YOU SHOULD BE QUESTIONING THE POSITIVE TEST RESULTS.

You can get that PDF here. Or you can read about it as a blog post here.

Comments

  1. Thank you for writing truth! I was waiting for you to mention how some hospitals had some jobs furloughed back in March after they knew about the pandemic. I was astounded. I'm not sure if they're all back in those jobs now but it would explain a few things on lack of staffed beds etc.

    ReplyDelete
  2. EXACTLY! Thank you for sharing a bit of reason.

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is the best articulated piece I have read to date! Thank you for your truthful writing, every North Dakotan should read this!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you Julie for sharing the truth and some actual figures that matter

    ReplyDelete
  5. I think this is also true for South Africa and the rest of the world!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thank you for this! FYI, our son works on a COVID floor out in VA...hasn't been tested once. Friends who work in a medical facility in ND...20 times. We are test crazy in this state for sure!

    ReplyDelete
  7. To the people/person who keeps submitting anonymous comments with copy/paste numbers from the NDDOH et al.: you WILL put your name to your comment or it won't get published. As I noted in the post updates, if I have to put my name to what I write, so will you. If you have a point worth making, you can make it with your name on it.

    ReplyDelete
  8. I pick apart the CDC numbers and the NDDOH numbers. People are so quick to believe the worst of the numbers. Not that recent changes to the CDC and NDDOH sites have made it easy to check previous years for death rates. The US as a whole really has not had any increase in the death rate. It's hard to get to excited about a virus that the media says is killing so many people but in the US as a whole we have had less deaths this year than last year. How can this be?

    ReplyDelete
  9. We need to stop testing and put that money towards recovery of patients. Isn't this supposed to be about life?

    ReplyDelete
  10. What is your response to October’s deaths? It shows 2020 as n/a as they compile those numbers. Looking at worldometers.info There are 277 COVID-19 deaths in ND for October. An increase of 42% over last year or 35% above the mean of the last three years. And that’s just COVID-19 deaths. ND really hadn’t been hit with COVID all year so I’m not surprised to see the deaths register as “Normal” for the better part of the year. As I write this there are 31 deaths in November, a pace of 310 linearly but this seems to be exponential growth. A false sense of security leads to easier transmission.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They likely will be higher, though technically, the death rate (deaths per positive cases) was higher in April and May. It's the rate bit again, where the divisor makes an impact. But yes, they'll be higher Oct-Nov quite likely. But tell me, what was our response to 2018's Dec-Jan?

      If, at the end of 2020, the total deaths are comparable to the previous years, what will be the response? Why didn't we do a daily death count in 2018 or 2019? We know why; there was no new virus. I get it.

      As noted in the post, I would expect, based on what we're being told and the response, to see MUCH MUCH higher numbers. We haven't. We've seen (so far) lower totals. And even if we see an increase to higher than 2019 because of Oct-Nov, I'd still expect to see much higher, not just slightly higher, for this new virus based on how our officials are selling it.

      "A false sense of security leads to easier transmission." Really? Does it? That's proven? Where? In the LTC facilities? In the community? You mean a false sense of security like...wearing a mask and thinking that makes everything safe and will magically change the curve?

      Just what else should LTC workers do? Constant testing, double-masked, PPE--every measure in the book is in place and it doesn't keep it out. Correct? They haven't stopped doing that. The change has been that restriction in visitation has waxed and waned. It is interesting to me that facilities with the strictest precautions in which this virus still gets in are used to lecture people living regular life. The tenuous thread is that the staff are picking it up in the community so...we should lock down the community? For something they can't even stop at the door of the LTC facility?

      Based on the hype of this year, we should have FAR MORE death totals than we do. I'm pretty sure people expected to see that on these charts. I don't want more deaths, obviously, but it is surprising to see these numbers. We were hearing the same hype all year, with these numbers being the reality. By month eight, you try to negate the previous months as "normal" for the better part of the year? Why in the heck have we been propagandized and restricted for "normal" all of those months, then?

      Regarding 277 deaths: from or with SARS-Cov2? That matters. You can't deny the miracle of hardly any flu or pneumonia cases and all of these coronavirus cases. And were those deaths indicated as being from LTC facilities?

      The takeaway is that LTC deaths aren't excessively high, considering a new virus that's about 4% fatal to the elderly demographic. It would logically be higher, but it isn't as out of range as we're being led to believe. There are a lot of LTC deaths each year and people didn't realize it, perhaps. This isn't about a false sense of security. It's about providing context for the numbers that are being used to restrict people.

      Thank you for attempting to use some kind of name. Please actually do use your real name next time. I'm serious about that.

      Delete
  11. Julie,
    I own the Benson County Farmers Press and the Lakota American. I would like to publish this article.
    Would you be willing to let me publish this in both papers?
    Denise Westad

    ReplyDelete
  12. Through the 43 week of the year the TOTAL deaths in the US are 110% of the same time frame last year (2019) a 10% increase in deaths across a country is significant.

    2019 4710932 deaths
    2020 5244533 deaths

    Source: https://data.cdc.gov/api/views/muzy-jte6/rows.csv

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's interesting.

      But that's the U.S. not just N.D.

      That's total deaths, which supports growing suspicion that the lockdown killed more people than the virus through lack of medical care, delayed procedures, drug abuse, isolation, suicide, domestic violence, stress/fear related health issues, etc. I would be surprised if there weren't more deaths in the year a brand new virus shows up on the scene. But do you remember the Imperial model, the one everyone used to start the rush to extremely restrictive lockdowns? It was off the charts in predicting millions and millions of deaths FROM the virus (not with). And then, when that was shown to be wrong...we didn't change how we were locking down and restricting.

      Is your point that this increase is all purely from the virus? Because then we have to talk about the difference between died with and from the virus. And then we have to talk about the viability of the tests and false positives and PCR cycles.

      Now do 2009, the year of the H1N1 pandemic where a lot more children and young people died. Do the other years where we didn't have all of this rigamarole.

      Come back in a year with data on how many people died in assisted living simply because they failed to thrive (i.e. were left alone and unable to see their loved ones for their own safety). That's the worst death of all, and we're still killing our elderly in the name of safety and caring.

      Delete